How Many Years Does A DUI Stay On Your Record In California?
[…] there is no way to remove a DUI from your driving record

. The good news is, your driving record is not included in a background check and cannot be seen by potential employers.

Does DUI stay on record forever?

In California, a conviction for driving under the influence (DUI) stays on the defendant’s driving record for 10 years after the arrest. … The record of the conviction

stays on the defendant’s criminal record forever

, unless it is expunged. This includes both misdemeanor and felony offenses.

Is there a statute of limitations on DUI?

Under California Penal Code Section 802(a) PC, “prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” This means that there is a

one year statute of limitations for most misdemeanor DUI

offenses that begins to run on …

Should I tell potential employer about DUI?

If you have a DUI on your record, you may be tempted to simply not mention it. But