Why Does The Constitution Guarantee A Trial By Jury?
[…] .

Can a judge overrule a jury?

A judgment notwithstanding the verdict (or JNOV) is an order by a

judge

after a

jury

has returned its verdict. The

judge can overturn

the

jury’s

verdict if he or she feels it cannot reasonably be supported by the evidence or if it contradicts itself.

What does the 8th amendment protect?

Constitution of the United States


Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted

.

Does the Constitution guarantee a jury trial?

For example, Article I, Section 16 of the California Constitution provides that: “

Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all

, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. … In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute.

Why are jury trials Bad?

Juries have

a bad reputation

. Often jurors are seen as incompetent, biased and unpredictable, and jury trials are seen as a waste of time and money. In fact, so few criminal and civil cases reach a jury today that trial by jury is on the verge of extinction.