Can the prosecution call the defendant? If the defendant chooses to remain silent,
[…] Can a prosecutor be called to the stand?
Yes. The defense may call a prosecution witness during their case-in-chief
. Although unusual, there may be several important reasons for calling a prosecution witness on behalf of the defense.
Why is the state prohibited from calling the defendant to the stand?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just
to make the defendant explicitly claim the
…