Can A Pedestrian Be At Fault?
[…] the crosswalk or the street before they proceed on their way in their lane. A pedestrian must be safely out of the driver’s path of travel for them to begin driving again.

Who always has the right of way?


Pedestrians must always be yielded the right of way at intersections and crosswalks

. Bicycles, since they are considered ‘vehicles,’ are subject to the same rules as other drivers; they are not always granted the right of way. When turning left at an intersection, you must yield to oncoming traffic.

Who has the right away at a crosswalk?

Section 21950(a) of Chapter 5 begins by stating that, “[t]he driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” So, the default rule in California is that

if

David Evans
Author
David Evans
David is a seasoned automotive enthusiast. He is a graduate of Mechanical Engineering and has a passion for all things related to cars and vehicles.