How Do You Beat An Obstruction Charge?
[…] It is a statute that is often misused by a police officer to punish a person for being …

What is obstructing a police officer?

“Obstruction” includes any intentional interference, e.g. by physical force, threats, telling lies or giving misleading information, refusing to cooperate in removing an obstruction, or warning a

person who has committed a crime

so that he can escape detection (e.g. warning a speeding driver that there is a police trap …

What qualifies as impeding an investigation?

18 U.S.C. § 1503 defines “obstruction of justice” as an act that “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.”

What is legal obstruction process?

When it comes to obstructing the legal process, otherwise known as obstruction of justice, people may be familiar with the term, but very few know what it actually means. …

Any act that obstructs or otherwise hinders the execution of a legal process or the apprehension of anyone wanted on a criminal charge

.

What is an obstruction in law?

Definition. 18 U.S.C. § 1503 defines “obstruction of justice” as an act that “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.”

What is obstruction of justice example?

Anyone who lies to authorities when questioned in the course of a criminal investigation commits obstruction of justice.