Is There A Statute Of Limitations On DUI In CA?
[…] Is There A Statute Of Limitations On DUI In CA?

by | Last updated on January 24, 2024

, , , ,

Under California Penal Code Section 802(a) PC, “prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” This means that there is a

one year statute of limitations for most misdemeanor DUI

offenses that begins to run on …

What happens to a DUI after 10 years in California?

In California, a conviction for driving under the influence (DUI)

stays on the defendant's driving record for 10 years