What Are Some Problems With The Jury System?
[…] after a

jury

has returned its verdict. The

judge can overturn

the

jury’s

verdict if he or she feels it cannot reasonably be supported by the evidence or if it contradicts itself.

Why is a trial by jury considered an essential right?

Why is trial by jury considered an essential right?

It allows people to be judged by ordinary citizens like themselves

. What can you conclude from the fact that the U.S. constitution can be amended? The founding fathers wanted to allow the government to change with the times.

Does the Constitution guarantee a jury trial?

For example, Article I, Section 16 of the California Constitution provides that: “

Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all

, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. … In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute.

Who decides if a case goes to trial?

The trial is a structured process where the facts of a case are presented to

a jury

, and they decide if the defendant is guilty or not guilty of the charge offered.